Privacy Policy

Dac Educational Services Limited is a registered company in New Zealand, hereinafter referred to as “Dacxi” or “Dacxi Community.”

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect personal information about our members, what we do with that information and how you can go about changing it or correcting it. We’re completely committed to adhering to New Zealand's Privacy Act 1993 and to ensuring that you can trust us with your personal information. You will have opted-in to this Privacy Terms, and by reading this document you agree to all its terms below. If you don’t consent to the terms, you should not use Dacxi services and Dacxi Community. You may write to us to modify your personal data at any time.

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we do, we’ll make up the updates here. It will be your responsibility to make sure you’ve read and understood the most recent version. By continuing to use Dacxi after any such changes, you agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy.

1. The information we collect

We collect a variety of information about our members through the registration process and through your regular interactions with the Dacxi Community. This information includes:

a. personal information provided during member registration or use of Dacxi including your first and last names, physical address, your age and email address;

b. proof of your identity and age in a driver’s license, passport or other official ID (You must be above 16 years of age to provide personal data, otherwise we require to have your obtain parental consent).

c. information collected through our single sign-on functionality (including information about your Google and Facebook profiles which may include your display name and profile picture).

d. personal information provided to us by you through any other method (including without limitation emails, messages and phone calls);

e. your preferences, settings and features you use on Dacxi;

f. your online or offline status and the duration of your use on Dacxi each time you log in;

g. information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of Dacxi, including the content you upload and the content you access;

h. payment information, (including and without limitation bank account information and credit card details);

i. aggregated data, which tracks traffic to/from our website; and

j. cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on Dacxi).

We also collect information about you when you voluntarily disclose it to us. This may happen in correspondence with us (as above) or on your Dacxi profile and your interactions with others within the community. If the latter, while Dacxi may have content from your postings, discussions and participation, it means the information that you disclose will be accessible to others – and we can’t control how they’ll use it (lawfully or otherwise).

2. How we use your information

We only use your personal information to help you participate in the Dacxi community or for use in the Dacxi Exchange. We won’t otherwise use your personal information for any other reason, unless you have given us your expressed consent to do so.

Here are some of the ways we use your personal information:

a. To better understand how our members use the Dacxi Community and exchange, and respond in kind with improvements;

b. To find and correct bugs, errors or other problems that the site may encounter;

c. To monitor our site for inappropriate behaviour that is inconsistent with our Community Guidelines (& Terms of Use); and

d. To make special offers by way of targeted ads and content that we think you will find useful.

e. At times we may process your preferences automatically to provide a better user experience.

3. How we share your information

We will never sell your information to any third party (unless it’s part of a partial asset sale or complete sale to a new acquirer). However, we may share your information with:

a. our employees, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our website and applications;

b. our existing or potential agents, business partners or joint venture entities or partners;

c. our sponsors, our advertisers or any other partners we use to promote any competitions (with your consent);

d. tax authorities, any relevant authority, court or enforcement body, your Internet Service Provider or the Police if you have breached any of the Dacxi Terms of Use, or otherwise engaged (or if we suspect you have engaged) in any unlawful activity and we feel the disclosure of your information is necessary; and

e. any other third party if we are required to or permitted by law (including the Privacy Act).

We will not transfer your information unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner inconsistent with the legislation. When we do it will always be over sFTP.

4. Our use of cookies and other tracking pixels

When you access Dacxi, we follow you. We do this by placing a small piece of data called a cookie, pixel tags, or other tracking tool on the computer or device you’ve used to visit Dacxi. We can retrieve these files to remember you and to collect information about your usage of Dacxi. It’s nothing sinister, simply a way for us to track how our members use the site. It helps us better customise our content for you.

You can manage cookies in your web browser privacy settings if you’re uncomfortable with this.

Cookies also help us serve you advertisements that we think are relevant to you. If we allow third party advertisers to take up any of our advertising space we’ll ensure they don’t have access to your information. We’ll also make sure they only serve ads that are consistent with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

5. How we store your information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at UNA Inc. Cloud Hosting, managed by Linode LLC at Equinix Datacenter in Shinagawa Ward Tokyo, Japan (Datacenter ID - Tokyo 2). You have the right to access the information we hold and to correct it (see point 6 below).

We will at all times make every reasonable effort to store your personal information securely. That includes maintaining all systems, platforms and infrastructure over secure Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (https) networks.

If you leave Dacxi permanently and ask us to delete your account we will hold your information for as long as is legally required and for a reasonable amount of time after that date for us to be able to handle the technical removal of your records.

6. How you can access and / or update your information

Although we try and make sure the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date, we can never completely guarantee that it is. That’s because you contribute to it, because data entry can be a fickle beast and because your information might change.

To help, we offer the ability for you to change most of your information in the ‘My Account’ section of Dacxi. In addition, you can email our Privacy Officer, Isa Seow, at [email protected] to request the information we have about you and change it if required.

You can also write to us at:

Dac Educational Services Limited
Attn: Privacy Office
6 Clayton Street
Newmarket
Auckland 1023
New Zealand

At anytime you may unsubscribe and delete your account here.

7. Marketing

When you register, or when you give us your personal details while using our website or entering a promotion you acknowledge and accept that your personal information may be used for marketing activities, or to receive additional offers and information from us and/or third parties.

This includes receiving marketing messages from us, that you can opt out of at any time. Please write to Privacy Officer to opt out or indicate your preferences here.

8. Third party websites and the way they handle personal information

Where we have links to other sites, or articles, or ICOs and so on, it’s important that you understand that those sites might not have the same Privacy standards as we do. Have a read of their Privacy Policies before visiting (and before providing your information) if you’re worried about your information.

9. Bitcoin and anonymity

A common misconception about Bitcoin and other digital currencies is that they are completely anonymous. This is not entirely true. The publicly available digital asset address held in blockchain transactions could be used to identify you.

Last Updated: 5 May 2018

Close